Category: Current season statistics

2018 Top Balls Faced

Top Balls Faced – as at 11Aug18

  Balls Faced Total Runs Rate
M Bailey 853 553 64.83
T Turner 775 437 56.39
B Walker 753 316 41.97
Simon Lennox 737 496 67.30
C Frost 726 440 60.61
R Verrinder 713 380 53.30
J Cook 650 468 72.00
S Adams 579 382 65.98
S Gosling 538 224 41.64
A Impey 506 189 37.35

2018 Top wicket takers

Top Wicket Takers – as at 11Aug18

Stats Wkts Overs Mds Runs
D Frost 28 120 11 617
I Bryant 25 127 21 439
D Hall 25 128 19 527
J Nolde 24 75 4 485
M Law 20 147 29 520
W Wheeler 18 89 8 437
W Nolde 16 63 6 326
M Walker 16 69 4 406
J Wratten 16 102 14 416
C Mantle 16 101 7 450
P Cox 16 96 6 456
K Paik 16 99 8 469

2018 Top Run Scorers

Top Run Scorers – as at 11Aug18

  Total Runs Balls Faced Rate
M Bailey 553 853 64.83
Simon Lennox 496 737 67.30
S Law 493 426 115.73
J Cook 468 650 72.00
C Frost 440 726 60.61
T Turner 437 775 56.39
J Ox 402 420 95.71
S Adams 382 579 65.98
R Verrinder 380 713 53.30
B Walker 316 753 41.97

2018 Overall bowling stats

Overall Bowling Stats – as at 11Aug18; qualification – 20 overs

Stats Overs Mds Runs Wkts 5w Best Econ S/R Avg
K Patel 23 4 86 7   4 for 6 3.74 19.71 12.29
D Bond 35 4 169 12 2 5 for 16 4.83 17.50 14.08
Andy James 21 4 78 5   3 for 22 3.71 25.20 15.60
P Wolff 20 0 104 6   4 for 18 5.20 20.00 17.33
I Bryant 127 21 439 25 1 5 for 46 3.46 30.48 17.56
P Everitt 34 4 141 8   3 for 30 4.15 25.50 17.63
J Nolde 75 4 485 24 1 6 for 73 6.47 18.75 20.21
W Nolde 63 6 326 16 1 5 for 36 5.17 23.63 20.38
D Hall 128 19 527 25   3 for 6 4.12 30.72 21.08
D Frost 120 11 617 28 1 5 for 37 5.14 25.71 22.04
K Castle 27 1 139 6   3 for 18 5.15 27.00 23.17
A Vyse 20 1 139 6   3 for 30 6.95 20.00 23.17
J Patel 61 9 213 9   3 for 13 3.49 40.67 23.67
W Wheeler 89 8 437 18   4 for 26 4.91 29.67 24.28
G Pedder 30 1 150 6   3 for 33 5.00 30.00 25.00
M Walker 69 4 406 16   3 for 27 5.88 25.88 25.38
C Mayfield 86 9 359 14   3 for 27 4.17 36.86 25.64
J Wratten 102 14 416 16   3 for 11 4.08 38.25 26.00
M Law 147 29 520 20   3 for 27 3.54 44.10 26.00
S Martin 49 8 215 8   3 for 17 4.39 36.75 26.88
L Sullivan 22 4 135 5   2 for 27 6.14 26.40 27.00
C Mantle 101 7 450 16   4 for 39 4.46 37.88 28.13
P Cox 96 6 456 16   3 for 18 4.75 36.00 28.50
Mihir Patel 109 25 374 13   3 for 21 3.43 50.31 28.77
K Paik 99 8 469 16   3 for 36 4.74 37.13 29.31
S Adams 52 2 267 9   3 for 31 5.13 34.67 29.67
J Wright 124 19 440 14   4 for 40 3.55 53.14 31.43
R Abley 52 3 253 8   3 for 36 4.87 39.00 31.63
E Curtis 66 5 294 9   4 for 11 4.45 44.00 32.67
N Green 86 13 393 12   2 for 36 4.57 43.00 32.75
S Rothon 46 0 298 9   3 for 25 6.48 30.67 33.11
R Mantell 90 9 365 11 1 5 for 36 4.06 49.09 33.18
J Gibson 50 2 302 9   2 for 34 6.04 33.33 33.56
G Herbert 24 5 102 3   2 for 42 4.25 48.00 34.00
J Walker 47 3 238 7   4 for 40 5.06 40.29 34.00
C Frost 82 4 383 11   3 for 38 4.67 44.73 34.82
S Skillett 67 2 352 10   3 for 27 5.25 40.20 35.20
J Attfield 28 3 110 3   2 for 30 3.93 56.00 36.67
A Dawbarn 20 0 147 4   2 for 45 7.35 30.00 36.75
S du Plessis 74 5 371 10   4 for 35 5.01 44.40 37.10
S Levett 93 9 428 10   3 for 60 4.60 55.80 42.80
R Nolde 63 3 439 10   3 for 72 6.97 37.80 43.90
S Harmsworth 71 4 403 9 1 5 for 24 5.68 47.33 44.78
M Callaway 67 3 361 8   3 for 42 5.39 50.25 45.13
I Turnbull 103 11 485 10   2 for 8 4.71 61.80 48.50
E Ward 82 2 441 8   3 for 30 5.38 61.50 55.13
T Nunn 54 10 287 5   2 for 17 5.31 64.80 57.40
J Andrews 72 2 414 6   2 for 15 5.75 72.00 69.00
S Fernando 49 3 274 3   1 for 31 5.59 98.00 91.33
F Barnard 48 0 372 4   3 for 36 7.75 72.00 93.00

2018 League Bowling stats by team

League Bowling Stats by team – as at 11Aug18, qualification = 20 overs

First XI Over Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
P Everitt 34 4 141 8 3-30 4.15 25.50 17.63
W Nolde 59 6 313 15 5-36 5.31 23.60 20.87
I Bryant 104 21 351 16 4-26 3.38 39.00 21.94
R Abley 34 2 157 7 3-36 4.62 29.14 22.43
W Wheeler 62 3 344 13 4-26 5.55 28.62 26.46
S du Plessis 32 1 167 6 4-35 5.22 32.00 27.83
E Ward 73 1 382 7 3-30 5.23 62.57 54.57
I Turnbull 99 9 477 8 2-37 4.82 74.25 59.63
Second XI Over Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
D Frost 99 11 527 25 5-37 5.32 23.76 21.08
K Castle 27 1 139 6 3-18 5.15 27.00 23.17
J Walker 37 1 198 7 4-40 5.35 31.71 28.29
C Frost 65 2 293 9 3-38 4.51 43.33 32.56
N Green 36 1 234 7 2-36 6.50 30.86 33.43
G Herbert 24 5 102 3 2-42 4.25 48.00 34.00
R Nolde 37 2 257 6 3-72 6.95 37.00 42.83
J Wratten 24 1 144 3 3-56 6.00 48.00 48.00
T Nunn 44 7 255 5 2-17 5.80 52.80 51.00
S du Plessis 42 4 204 4 2-54 4.86 63.00 51.00
Third XI Over Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
J Wratten 49 10 167 9 3-28 3.41 32.67 18.56
D Hall 71 11 293 15 3-14 4.13 28.40 19.53
J Nolde 34 2 224 9 4-30 6.59 22.67 24.89
M Law 123 24 421 16 3-33 3.42 46.13 26.31
S Martin 25 4 119 4 3-17 4.76 37.50 29.75
S Adams 42 2 188 6 3-31 4.48 42.00 31.33
N Green 43 10 147 4 2-38 3.42 64.50 36.75
Fourth XI Over Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
C Mantle 30 1 160 9 4-39 5.33 20.00 17.78
J Patel 46 8 127 7 3-13 2.76 39.43 18.14
M Walker 57 4 315 14 3-27 5.53 24.43 22.50
R Mantell 70 8 270 11 5-36 3.86 38.18 24.55
Mihir Patel 97 25 315 11 3-21 3.25 52.91 28.64
J Wright 114 19 400 12 4-40 3.51 57.00 33.33
S Levett 49 5 238 6 3-60 4.86 49.00 39.67
S Harmsworth 23 1 157 2 2-45 6.83 69.00 78.50
R Holyoak 20 0 120 1 1-67 6.00 120.0 120.0
Fifth XI Over Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
D Bond 35 4 169 12 5-16 4.83 17.50 14.08
Andy James 21 4 78 5 3-22 3.71 25.20 15.60
C Mayfield 72 6 307 12 3-27 4.26 36.00 25.58
C Mantle 25 3 90 3 3-23 3.60 50.00 30.00
J Gibson 37 2 214 7 2-34 5.78 31.71 30.57
S Rothon 44 0 277 9 3-25 6.30 29.33 30.78
K Paik 23 2 117 3 1-24 5.09 46.00 39.00
S Levett 37 3 160 4 2-12 4.32 55.50 40.00
E Curtis 55 4 249 5 2-18 4.53 66.00 49.80
Sixth XI Over Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
P Cox 74 5 336 13 3-18 4.54 34.15 25.85
K Paik 76 6 352 13 3-36 4.63 35.08 27.08
C Mantle 23 1 81 2 2-19 3.52 69.00 40.50
M Callaway 67 3 361 8 3-42 5.39 50.25 45.13
J Andrews 65 2 373 6 2-15 5.74 65.00 62.17
F Barnard 48 0 372 4 3-36 7.75 72.00 93.00
S Fernando 41 2 243 2 1-31 5.93 123.0 121.5

2018 Fastest 50’s

Fastest 50’s – as at 11Aug18

  Balls for 50 Team   Opposition  
S Law 28 Third XI v Writtle II 12 May 2018
S Law 30 Tour XI v Eight Ash Green 03 August 2018
J Ox 32 First XI v Canvey Island 04 August 2018
D Frost 34 Second XI v Stock 26 May 2018
S Law 34 Third XI v St John’s (Billericay) 07 July 2018
S Perks 34 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 14 July 2018
A Vyse 35 First XI v Aythorpe Roding 12 May 2018
J Himpfen-Jones 37 Sixth XI v Hornchurch Athletic IV 30 June 2018
D Turner 38 Fifth XI v East Hanningfield&Gt B’std II 07 July 2018
S Law 38 Third XI v Brookweald II 11 August 2018
S Rothon 41 Fifth XI v Beaulieu Park 30 June 2018
S Harwood 42 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 14 July 2018
T Osbourn 42 Fourth XI v Boreham 07 July 2018
R Nolde 43 Second XI v Great Waltham 23 June 2018
J Ox 45 First XI v Old Chelmsfordians 21 July 2018
J Cook 48 Tour XI v Garboldisham 31 July 2018
P Everitt 49 First XI v Rainham 26 May 2018
P Everitt 50 First XI v Rettendon 23 June 2018
S Law 51 Third XI v Billericay St John’s 05 May 2018
P Wolff 51 Fifth XI v Little Baddow II 09 June 2018
J Ox 53 First XI v Brookweald 30 June 2018
M Verrinder 53 Third XI v Brookweald II 11 August 2018
S Adams 54 Midweek XI v Sandridge 28 May 2018
S Lynch 54 Second XI v Springfield II 16 June 2018
C Frost 55 Friendly 1st XI v Tillingham 14 April 2018
M Bailey 57 Third XI v St John’s (Billericay) 07 July 2018
J Wratten 58 Fifth XI v Rankins II 19 May 2018
S Adams 58 Fourth XI v Galleywood II 02 June 2018
B Walker 58 Fourth XI v Boreham 07 July 2018
Simon Lennox 59 Fifth XI v Springfield IV 04 August 2018
T Turner 60 Midweek XI v Sandridge 28 May 2018
J Wright 60 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 14 July 2018
M Bailey 60 Fourth XI v Havering atte Bower II 16 June 2018
J Cook 60 Friendly 1st XI v Little Baddow 21 April 2018
R Verrinder 61 Fifth XI v Little Baddow II 11 August 2018
D Williams 63 Sixth XI v South Woodham Ferrers III 04 August 2018
C Frost 64 First XI v Bentley 07 July 2018
M Verrinder 66 Third XI v St John’s (Billericay) 07 July 2018
J Cook 68 First XI v Canvey Island 02 June 2018
Simon Lennox 70 Fifth XI v Chignal 23 June 2018
M Bailey 71 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 12 May 2018
R Verrinder 71 Sixth XI v Great Waltham III 21 July 2018
B Francis 72 First XI v Bentley 05 May 2018

2018 Fielding

Fielding – as at 11Aug18 (qualification – 7 dismissals)

  Catches Run Outs W/k Catches Stumpings Totals
P Cox 9 0 0 0 9
L Sullivan 9 0 0 0 9
W Wheeler 7 2 0 0 9
B Walker 8 0 0 0 8
I Bryant 7 1 0 0 8
S Lynch 1 0 6 1 8
C Frost 7 0 0 0 7
J Cook 7 0 0 0 7
J Ox 6 1 0 0 7
D Bond 6 1 0 0 7
S Law 6 1 0 0 7
A Brown 0 1 5 1 7
S Treweek 0 0 7 0 7
B Francis 0 0 7 0 7
S Gosling 0 0 6 1 7

2018 Partnerships by wicket

Partnerships by wicket- as at 11Aug18

1 98 Simon Lennox and A Brown Fifth XI Canvey Island II 26-May-18
2 91 S Lynch and J Ellis Second XI Springfield II 16-Jun-18
3 178* Simon Lennox and J Wratten Fifth XI Rankins II 19-May-18
4 79 N Noble and P Wolff Fourth XI Goresbrook III 19-May-18
5 128* J Cook and J Walker Friendly 1st XI Little Baddow 21-Apr-18
6 135 J Wright and S Perks Fourth XI South Woodham Ferrers II 14-Jul-18
7 99 M Verrinder and A Vyse Third XI Ongar 16-Jun-18
8 80 J Gibson and B Mathews Fifth XI Canvey Island II 28-Jul-18
9 94 C Frost and R Nolde Second XI Great Waltham 23-Jun-18
10 40 C Frost and E Ward First XI Bentley 07-Jul-18

2018 Partnerships by team

Partnerships by team – as at 11Aug18

    First XI          
1 72 A Impey and P Everitt v Rainham 26-May-18
2 62 B Francis and J Cook v Bentley 05-May-18
3 89 A Impey and W Nolde v Old Chelmsfordians 19-May-18
4 66 J Ox and L Sullivan v Old Chelmsfordians 21-Jul-18
5 74* P Everitt and J Ox v Rettendon 23-Jun-18
6 105 J Ox and L Sullivan v Brookweald 30-Jun-18
7 61 L Sullivan and C Frost v Bentley 07-Jul-18
8 55 W Wheeler and I Bryant v Rainham 26-May-18
9 24 C Frost and I Turnbull v Bentley 07-Jul-18
10 40 C Frost and E Ward v Bentley 07-Jul-18
    Second XI          
1 47 T Turner and J Ellis v Great Waltham 19-May-18
2 91 S Lynch and J Ellis v Springfield II 16-Jun-18
3 36 S Lynch and C Frost v Bentley II 14-Jul-18
4 73 C Frost and D Frost v Bentley II 14-Jul-18
5 40 D Smith and D Frost v Great Waltham 23-Jun-18
6 38 L Druce and C Frost v Hornchurch Ath. 02-Jun-18
7 43 L Druce and C Mayor v Hornchurch Ath. 02-Jun-18
8 40 C Mayor and R Nolde v Hornchurch Ath. 02-Jun-18
9 94 C Frost and R Nolde v Great Waltham 23-Jun-18
10 12 E Binneman and N Green v Great Totham 11-Aug-18
    Third XI          
1 60 S Adams and M Verrinder v St John’s (Billericay) 07-Jul-18
2 73 M Verrinder and M Bailey v St John’s (Billericay) 07-Jul-18
3 97 M Bailey and S Law v St John’s (Billericay) 07-Jul-18
4 68 M Verrinder and M Law v Brookweald II 11-Aug-18
5 55 O Davies and M Sanderson v Brookweald II 09-Jun-18
6 63 O Davies and D Ox v Brookweald II 09-Jun-18
7 99 M Verrinder and A Vyse v Ongar 16-Jun-18
8 24 G Pedder and M Law v Brookweald II 09-Jun-18
9 33 M Law and D Hall v Stock II 26-May-18
10 8 D Hall and N Green v Stock II 26-May-18
    Fourth XI          
1 66 B Walker and S Harwood v Boreham 05-May-18
2 86 S Gosling and M Bailey v Havering atte Bower II 16-Jun-18
3 173 T Osbourn and B Walker v Boreham 07-Jul-18
4 79 N Noble and P Wolff v Goresbrook III 19-May-18
5 43* O Davies and S Perks v Rainham III 30-Jun-18
6 135 J Wright and S Perks v South Woodham Ferrers II 14-Jul-18
7 20 J Himpfen-Jones and R Holyoak v Woodham Mortimer II 26-May-18
8 26 S Perks and R Holyoak v Old Southendians 23-Jun-18
9 19* R Holyoak and J Patel v Woodham Mortimer II 26-May-18
10 33* R Mantell and S Harmsworth v Galleywood II 04-Aug-18
    Fifth XI          
1 98 Simon Lennox and A Brown v Canvey Island II 26-May-18
2 88 R Verrinder and D Bond v East Hanningfield&Gt B’std II 07-Jul-18
3 178 Simon Lennox and J Wratten v Rankins II 19-May-18
4 62* S Rothon and R Hart v Beaulieu Park 30-Jun-18
5 73 O Davies and J Wratten v Rayne II 14-Jul-18
6 17 R Verrinder and A Brown v Little Baddow II 11-Aug-18
7 45 C Mayfield and P Wolff v Little Baddow II 09-Jun-18
8 80 J Gibson and B Mathews v Canvey Island II 28-Jul-18
9 11 J Chase and C Mayfield v Chignal 23-Jun-18
10 13 E Curtis and B Dawbarn v Canvey Island II 28-Jul-18
    Sixth XI          
1 58 D Turner and R Verrinder v Hornchurch Athletic IV 30-Jun-18
2 58 R Verrinder and R Hart v Oaklands 26-May-18
3 57 R Verrinder and J Andrews v Great Waltham III 21-Jul-18
4 57 J Andrews and J Himpfen-Jones v Hornchurch Athletic IV 30-Jun-18
5 61 D Williams and S Treweek v South Woodham Ferrers III 04-Aug-18
6 27 D Williams and P Cox v South Woodham Ferrers III 04-Aug-18
7 6 J Athol and L Andrews v Oaklands 28-Jul-18
8 30 J Athol and P Cox v Oaklands 28-Jul-18
9 16 P Cox and F Barnard v Oaklands 28-Jul-18
10 7 L Andrews and C Mantle v Broomfield II 05-May-18
    Seventh XI          
1 30 Andy James and R Hart v Herongate 19-May-18
2 90 E Davies and L Harmsworth v Chelmsford VI 23-Jun-18
3 10 E Davies and J Athol v Chelmsford VI 23-Jun-18
6 43 J Athol and S Skillett v Galleywood IV 16-Jun-18

2018 Partnerships

Partnerships – as at 11Aug18

  Wkt       Date Team Opposition
178* 3 Simon Lennox and J Wratten 5/19/18 Fifth XI Rankins II
173 3 T Osbourn and B Walker 7/7/18 Fourth XI Boreham
135 6 J Wright and S Perks 7/14/18 Fourth XI South Woodham Ferrers II
128* 5 J Cook and J Walker 4/21/18 Friendly 1st XI Little Baddow
122 3 S Adams and T Turner 5/28/18 Midweek XI Sandridge
105 6 J Ox and L Sullivan 6/30/18 First XI Brookweald