Category: Current season statistics

2018 Top Balls Faced

Top Balls Faced – as at 22Sept18

  Balls Faced Total Runs Rate
M Bailey 932 598 64.16
J Cook 872 610 69.95
C Frost 868 501 57.72
B Walker 861 394 45.76
R Verrinder 850 431 50.71
Simon Lennox 823 543 65.98
T Turner 815 443 54.36
S Adams 781 532 68.12
A Impey 712 328 46.07
S Gosling 611 251 41.08

2018 Top wicket takers

Top Wicket Takers – as at 22Sept18

Stats Wkts Overs Mds Runs
D Hall 34 172 24 698
D Frost 34 153 13 783
I Bryant 28 149 26 523
M Law 28 186 43 637
J Nolde 28 100 5 660
C Mantle 23 124 8 565
J Wratten 21 141 29 517
K Paik 21 114 10 527
W Wheeler 19 105 9 518
P Cox 18 114 7 509

2018 Top Run Scorers

Top Run Scorers – as at 22Sept18

  Total Runs Balls Faced Rate
S Law 642 553 116.09
J Cook 610 872 69.95
M Bailey 598 932 64.16
Simon Lennox 543 823 65.98
S Adams 532 781 68.12
C Frost 501 868 57.72
J Ox 474 485 97.73
T Turner 443 815 54.36
R Verrinder 431 850 50.71
B Walker 394 861 45.76

2018 Overall bowling stats

Overall Bowling Stats – as at 22Sept18; qualification – 25 overs

Stats Overs Mds Runs Wkts 5w Best Econ S/R Avg
P Wolff 27 4 114 8   4 for 18 4.22 20.25 14.25
P Everitt 34 4 141 8   3 for 30 4.15 25.50 17.63
I Bryant 149 26 523 28 1 5 for 46 3.51 31.93 18.68
K Castle 33 3 151 8   3 for 18 4.58 24.75 18.88
D Bond 48 6 248 13 2 5 for 16 5.17 22.15 19.08
W Nolde 63 6 326 16 1 5 for 36 5.17 23.63 20.38
D Hall 172 24 698 34   4 for 32 4.06 30.35 20.53
L Sullivan 34 5 199 9   3 for 27 5.85 22.67 22.11
M Law 186 43 637 28   3 for 27 3.42 39.86 22.75
D Frost 153 13 783 34 1 5 for 37 5.12 27.00 23.03
J Nolde 100 5 660 28 1 6 for 73 6.60 21.43 23.57
J Patel 61 9 213 9   3 for 13 3.49 40.67 23.67
C Mantle 124 8 565 23   4 for 25 4.56 32.35 24.57
J Wratten 141 29 517 21   3 for 11 3.67 40.29 24.62
K Paik 114 10 527 21   3 for 36 4.62 32.57 25.10
C Frost 105 7 448 17   4 for 29 4.27 37.06 26.35
J Attfield 43 4 162 6   2 for 30 3.77 43.00 27.00
S Martin 53 8 245 9   3 for 17 4.62 35.33 27.22
W Wheeler 105 9 518 19   4 for 26 4.93 33.16 27.26
N Green 96 15 423 15   3 for 30 4.41 38.40 28.20
P Cox 114 7 509 18   3 for 18 4.46 38.00 28.28
M Walker 77 4 457 16   3 for 27 5.94 28.88 28.56
Mihir Patel 117 27 400 14   3 for 21 3.42 50.14 28.57
G Herbert 44 8 151 5   2 for 25 3.43 52.80 30.20
S Adams 54 2 273 9   3 for 31 5.06 36.00 30.33
S Skillett 71 3 374 12   3 for 27 5.27 35.50 31.17
G Pedder 33 1 188 6   3 for 33 5.70 33.00 31.33
C Mayfield 106 11 475 15   3 for 27 4.48 42.40 31.67
J Gibson 61 3 381 12   2 for 21 6.25 30.50 31.75
R Abley 72 4 351 11   3 for 36 4.88 39.27 31.91
E Curtis 80 7 358 11   4 for 11 4.48 43.64 32.55
R Mantell 90 9 365 11 1 5 for 36 4.06 49.09 33.18
J Wright 132 19 475 14   4 for 40 3.60 56.57 33.93
J Dawbarn 28 0 136 4   3 for 18 4.86 42.00 34.00
J Coleman 33 2 171 5   2 for 35 5.18 39.60 34.20
S Rothon 48 0 319 9   3 for 25 6.65 32.00 35.44
S Levett 110 10 500 14   3 for 60 4.55 47.14 35.71
S Harmsworth 99 9 494 13 1 5 for 24 4.99 45.69 38.00
J Walker 63 5 319 8   4 for 40 5.06 47.25 39.88
S du Plessis 81 6 413 10   4 for 35 5.10 48.60 41.30
I Turnbull 119 13 537 13   2 for 8 4.51 54.92 41.31
M Callaway 67 3 361 8   3 for 42 5.39 50.25 45.13
R Nolde 71 3 505 11   3 for 72 7.11 38.73 45.91
T Nunn 69 12 349 7   2 for 17 5.06 59.14 49.86
E Ward 91 2 494 9   3 for 30 5.43 60.67 54.89
J Andrews 88 5 487 8   2 for 15 5.53 66.00 60.88
F Barnard 48 0 372 4   3 for 36 7.75 72.00 93.00
S Fernando 60 3 328 3   1 for 31 5.47 120.0 109.33
R Holyoak 36 0 224 2   1 for 55 6.22 108.0 112.00

2018 League Bowling stats by team

League Bowling Stats by team – as at 22Sept18, qualification = 25 overs

First XI Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
P Everitt 34 4 141 8 3-30 4.15 25.50 17.63
W Nolde 59 6 313 15 5-36 5.31 23.60 20.87
I Bryant 126 26 435 19 4-26 3.45 39.79 22.89
R Abley 44 3 187 8 3-36 4.25 33.00 23.38
W Wheeler 71 3 398 14 4-26 5.61 30.43 28.43
S du Plessis 39 2 209 6 4-35 5.36 39.00 34.83
E Ward 82 1 435 8 3-30 5.30 61.50 54.38
I Turnbull 108 9 517 9 2-35 4.79 72.00 57.44
Second XI Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
K Castle 33 3 151 8 3-18 4.58 24.75 18.88
D Frost 115 13 600 28 5-37 5.22 24.64 21.43
C Frost 78 3 340 13 4-29 4.36 36.00 26.15
N Green 46 3 264 10 3-30 5.74 27.60 26.40
J Walker 37 1 198 7 4-40 5.35 31.71 28.29
G Herbert 44 8 151 5 2-25 3.43 52.80 30.20
R Nolde 37 2 257 6 3-72 6.95 37.00 42.83
T Nunn 59 9 317 7 2-17 5.37 50.57 45.29
S du Plessis 42 4 204 4 2-54 4.86 63.00 51.00
R Abley 28 1 164 3 2-68 5.86 56.00 54.67
Third XI Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
J Wratten 88 25 268 14 3-12 3.05 37.71 19.14
D Hall 110 16 436 22 4-32 3.96 30.00 19.82
M Law 162 38 538 24 3-33 3.32 40.50 22.42
J Nolde 55 3 350 13 4-30 6.36 25.38 26.92
S Martin 29 4 149 5 3-17 5.14 34.80 29.80
S Adams 42 2 188 6 3-31 4.48 42.00 31.33
N Green 43 10 147 4 2-38 3.42 64.50 36.75
Fourth XI Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
J Patel 46 8 127 7 3-13 2.76 39.43 18.14
C Mantle 36 1 186 9 4-39 5.17 24.00 20.67
M Walker 59 4 319 14 3-27 5.41 25.29 22.79
R Mantell 70 8 270 11 5-36 3.86 38.18 24.55
Mihir Patel 105 27 341 12 3-21 3.25 52.50 28.42
S Levett 56 5 268 8 3-60 4.79 42.00 33.50
J Wright 122 19 435 12 4-40 3.57 61.00 36.25
S Harmsworth 25 1 176 2 2-45 7.04 75.00 88.00
Fifth XI Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
D Bond 48 6 248 13 5-16 5.17 22.15 19.08
K Paik 26 2 131 5 2-14 5.04 31.20 26.20
C Mayfield 82 7 369 13 3-27 4.50 37.85 28.38
C Mantle 25 3 90 3 3-23 3.60 50.00 30.00
J Gibson 41 2 244 8 2-34 5.95 30.75 30.50
S Rothon 46 0 298 9 3-25 6.48 30.67 33.11
S Levett 37 3 160 4 2-12 4.32 55.50 40.00
E Curtis 69 6 313 7 2-18 4.54 59.14 44.71
Sixth XI Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best Econ S/R Average
P Cox 83 5 366 15 3-18 4.41 33.20 24.40
K Paik 88 8 396 16 3-36 4.50 33.00 24.75
M Callaway 67 3 361 8 3-42 5.39 50.25 45.13
J Andrews 74 5 404 8 2-15 5.46 55.50 50.50
F Barnard 48 0 372 4 3-36 7.75 72.00 93.00
S Fernando 52 2 297 2 1-31 5.71 156.0 148.5

2018 Fastest 50’s

Fastest 50’s – as at 22Sept18

  Balls for fifty Team   Opposition  
S Law 28 Third XI v Writtle II 12 May 2018
S Law 30 Tour XI v Eight Ash Green 03 August 2018
J Gibson 30 Fifth XI v Canvey Island II 28 July 2018
J Ox 32 First XI v Canvey Island 04 August 2018
D Frost 34 Second XI v Stock 26 May 2018
S Law 34 Third XI v St John’s (Billericay) 07 July 2018
S Perks 34 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 14 July 2018
A Vyse 35 First XI v Aythorpe Roding 12 May 2018
J Himpfen-Jones 37 Sixth XI v Hornchurch Athletic IV 30 June 2018
D Turner 38 Fifth XI v East Hanningfield&Gt B’std II 07 July 2018
S Law 38 Third XI v Brookweald II 11 August 2018
S Rothon 41 Fifth XI v Beaulieu Park 30 June 2018
S Harwood 42 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 14 July 2018
T Osbourn 42 Fourth XI v Boreham 07 July 2018
R Nolde 43 Second XI v Great Waltham 23 June 2018
S Law 44 Friendly 1st XI v Willow Herbs 15 September 2018
J Ox 45 First XI v Rettendon 25 August 2018
J Ox 45 First XI v Old Chelmsfordians 21 July 2018
J Cook 48 Tour XI v Garboldisham 31 July 2018
P Everitt 49 First XI v Rainham 26 May 2018
J Cook 49 First XI v Springfield 18 August 2018
P Everitt 50 First XI v Rettendon 23 June 2018
P Wolff 51 Fifth XI v Little Baddow II 09 June 2018
S Law 51 Third XI v Billericay St John’s 05 May 2018
J Ox 53 First XI v Brookweald 30 June 2018
M Verrinder 53 Third XI v Brookweald II 11 August 2018
A Impey 53 Friendly 1st XI v Woodham Mortimer 08 September 2018
S Adams 54 Midweek XI v Sandridge 28 May 2018
S Lynch 54 Second XI v Springfield II 16 June 2018
C Frost 55 Friendly 1st XI v Tillingham 14 April 2018
M Bailey 57 Third XI v St John’s (Billericay) 07 July 2018
S Adams 58 Fourth XI v Galleywood II 02 June 2018
B Walker 58 Fourth XI v Boreham 07 July 2018
J Wratten 58 Fifth XI v Rankins II 19 May 2018
Simon Lennox 59 Fifth XI v Springfield IV 04 August 2018
J Cook 60 Friendly 1st XI v Little Baddow 21 April 2018
J Wright 60 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 14 July 2018
T Turner 60 Midweek XI v Sandridge 28 May 2018
M Bailey 60 Fourth XI v Havering atte Bower II 16 June 2018
R Verrinder 61 Fifth XI v Little Baddow II 11 August 2018
D Williams 63 Sixth XI v South Woodham Ferrers III 04 August 2018
C Frost 64 First XI v Bentley 07 July 2018
M Verrinder 66 Third XI v St John’s (Billericay) 07 July 2018
J Cook 68 First XI v Canvey Island 02 June 2018
D Smith 69 Friendly 2nd XI v Eastwood 15 September 2018
Simon Lennox 70 Fifth XI v Chignal 23 June 2018
R Verrinder 71 Sixth XI v Great Waltham III 21 July 2018
M Bailey 71 Fourth XI v South Woodham Ferrers II 12 May 2018
B Francis 72 First XI v Bentley 05 May 2018
A Impey 73 Friendly 1st XI v Willow Herbs 15 September 2018
G Pedder 75 Seventh XI v Navestock II 18 August 2018
Simon Lennox 76 Fifth XI v E Hanningfield&Gt Burstead II 05 May 2018
S Adams 77 Third XI v Tillingham II 01 September 2018
Simon Lennox 77 Fifth XI v Rankins II 19 May 2018
M Bailey 77 Third XI v Stock II 26 May 2018
M Bailey 78 Fourth XI v Old Southendians 23 June 2018
K Paik 78 Sixth XI v Hornchurch Athletic IV 01 September 2018
M Sanderson 80 Third XI v Ongar 18 August 2018
R Verrinder 80 Fifth XI v East Hanningfield&Gt B’std II 07 July 2018
N Noble 82 Fourth XI v Goresbrook III 19 May 2018
M Law 83 Third XI v Stock II 28 July 2018
R Nolde 85 Tour XI v Garboldisham 31 July 2018
C Frost 88 Second XI v Great Waltham 21 July 2018
T Turner 90 Second XI v Bentley II 12 May 2018
J Cook 90 First XI v Brookweald 01 September 2018
C Frost 99 Second XI v Writtle 01 September 2018
S Gosling 111 Fourth XI v Havering atte Bower II 16 June 2018
O Davies 123 Third XI v Brookweald II 09 June 2018

2018 Fielding

Fielding – as at 22Sept18 (qualification – 8 dismissals)

  Catches Run Outs W/k Catches Stumpings Total
W Wheeler 11 2 0 0 13
M Verrinder 0 0 10 2 12
P Cox 11 0 0 0 11
A Brown 3 1 5 2 11
S Gosling 0 0 10 1 11
J Cook 9 1 0 0 10
S Treweek 0 1 9 0 10
B Walker 9 0 0 0 9
L Sullivan 9 0 0 0 9
C Frost 8 0 0 0 8
M Walker 8 0 0 0 8
J Ox 7 1 0 0 8
D Bond 7 1 0 0 8
I Bryant 7 1 0 0 8
S Lynch 1 0 6 1 8
B Francis 0 0 8 0 8

2018 Partnerships by wicket

Partnerships by wicket- as at 22Sept18

1 98 Simon Lennox and A Brown Fifth XI Canvey Island II 26-May-18
2 96 I Turnbull and J Cook First XI Brookweald 01-Sep-18
3 187 R Nolde and J Cook Tour XI Garboldisham 31-Jul-18
4 89 G Pedder and R Claussen Seventh XI Navestock II 18-Aug-18
5 128* J Cook and J Walker Friendly 1st XI Little Baddow 21-Apr-18
6 135 J Wright and S Perks Fourth XI South Woodham Ferrers II 14-Jul-18
7 99 M Verrinder and A Vyse Third XI Ongar 16-Jun-18
8 80 J Gibson and B Mathews Fifth XI Canvey Island II 28-Jul-18
9 94 C Frost and R Nolde Second XI Great Waltham 23-Jun-18
10 40 C Frost and E Ward First XI Bentley 07-Jul-18

2018 Partnerships by team

Partnerships by team – as at 22Sept18

    First XI          
1 72 A Impey and P Everitt v Rainham 26-May-18
2 96 I Turnbull and J Cook v Brookweald 01-Sep-18
3 114 J Cook and B Francis v Brookweald 01-Sep-18
4 66 J Ox and L Sullivan v Old Chelmsfordians 21-Jul-18
5 74* P Everitt and J Ox v Rettendon 23-Jun-18
6 105 J Ox and L Sullivan v Brookweald 30-Jun-18
7 61 L Sullivan and C Frost v Bentley 07-Jul-18
8 55 W Wheeler and I Bryant v Rainham 26-May-18
9 24 C Frost and I Turnbull v Bentley 07-Jul-18
10 40 C Frost and E Ward v Bentley 07-Jul-18
    Second XI          
1 47 T Turner and J Ellis v Great Waltham 19-May-18
2 91 S Lynch and J Ellis v Springfield II 16-Jun-18
3 94 J Ellis and C Frost v Writtle 01-Sep-18
4 73 C Frost and D Frost v Bentley II 14-Jul-18
5 40 D Smith and D Frost v Great Waltham 23-Jun-18
6 38 L Druce and C Frost v Hornchurch Ath. 02-Jun-18
7 43 L Druce and C Mayor v Hornchurch Ath. 02-Jun-18
8 40 C Mayor and R Nolde v Hornchurch Ath. 02-Jun-18
9 94 C Frost and R Nolde v Great Waltham 23-Jun-18
10 12 E Binneman and N Green v Great Totham 11-Aug-18
    Third XI          
1 60 S Adams and M Verrinder v St John’s (Billericay) 07-Jul-18
2 73 M Verrinder and M Bailey v St John’s (Billericay) 07-Jul-18
3 97 M Bailey and S Law v St John’s (Billericay) 07-Jul-18
4 68 M Verrinder and M Law v Brookweald II 11-Aug-18
5 64* S Adams and J Walker v Tillingham II 01-Sep-18
6 63 O Davies and D Ox v Brookweald II 09-Jun-18
7 99 M Verrinder and A Vyse v Ongar 16-Jun-18
8 37* D Ox and J Wratten v Rainham II 25-Aug-18
9 33 M Law and D Hall v Stock II 26-May-18
10 8 D Hall and N Green v Stock II 26-May-18
    Fourth XI          
1 66 B Walker and S Harwood v Boreham 05-May-18
2 86 S Gosling and M Bailey v Havering atte Bower II 16-Jun-18
3 173 T Osbourn and B Walker v Boreham 07-Jul-18
4 79 N Noble and P Wolff v Goresbrook III 19-May-18
5 43* O Davies and S Perks v Rainham III 30-Jun-18
6 135 J Wright and S Perks v South Woodham Ferrers II 14-Jul-18
7 20 J Himpfen-Jones and R Holyoak v Woodham Mortimer II 26-May-18
8 26 S Perks and R Holyoak v Old Southendians 23-Jun-18
9 19* R Holyoak and J Patel v Woodham Mortimer II 26-May-18
10 33* R Mantell and S Harmsworth v Galleywood II 04-Aug-18
    Fifth XI          
1 98 Simon Lennox and A Brown v Canvey Island II 26-May-18
2 88 R Verrinder and D Bond v East Hanningfield&Gt B’std II 07-Jul-18
3 178 Simon Lennox and J Wratten v Rankins II 19-May-18
4 62* S Rothon and R Hart v Beaulieu Park 30-Jun-18
5 73 O Davies and J Wratten v Rayne II 14-Jul-18
6 21 Simon Lennox and D Bond v Chignal 25-Aug-18
7 45 C Mayfield and P Wolff v Little Baddow II 09-Jun-18
8 80 J Gibson and B Mathews v Canvey Island II 28-Jul-18
9 11 J Chase and C Mayfield v Chignal 23-Jun-18
10 13 E Curtis and B Dawbarn v Canvey Island II 28-Jul-18
    Sixth XI          
1 58 D Turner and R Verrinder v Hornchurch Athletic IV 30-Jun-18
2 58 R Verrinder and R Hart v Oaklands 26-May-18
3 57 R Verrinder and J Andrews v Great Waltham III 21-Jul-18
4 57 J Andrews and J Himpfen-Jones v Hornchurch Athletic IV 30-Jun-18
5 61 D Williams and S Treweek v South Woodham Ferrers III 04-Aug-18
6 50 S Treweek and J Himpfen-Jones v Galleywood III 18-Aug-18
7 6 J Athol and L Andrews v Oaklands 28-Jul-18
8 30 J Athol and P Cox v Oaklands 28-Jul-18
9 16 P Cox and F Barnard v Oaklands 28-Jul-18
10 7 L Andrews and C Mantle v Broomfield II 05-May-18
    Seventh XI          
1 32 J Athol and J Dawbarn v Navestock II 18-Aug-18
2 90 E Davies and L Harmsworth v Chelmsford VI 23-Jun-18
3 36 D Turner and J Dawbarn v Tillingham III 25-Aug-18
4 89 G Pedder and R Claussen v Navestock II 18-Aug-18
5 29 J Athol and S Treweek v Tillingham III 25-Aug-18
6 43 J Athol and S Skillett v Galleywood IV 16-Jun-18
7 23 S Treweek and S Perks v Tillingham III 25-Aug-18

2018 Partnerships

Partnerships – as at 22Sept18

  Wkt       Date Team Opposition
187 3 R Nolde and J Cook 31/Jul/18 Tour XI Garboldisham
178* 3 Simon Lennox and J Wratten 19/May/18 Fifth XI Rankins II
173 3 T Osbourn and B Walker 7/July/18 Fourth XI Boreham
135 6 J Wright and S Perks 14/July/18 Fourth XI South Woodham Ferrers
128* 5 J Cook and J Walker 21/Apr/18 Friendly 1st XI Little Baddow
122 3 S Adams and T Turner 28/May/18 Midweek XI Sandridge
114* 3 J Cook and B Francis 1/Sept/18 First XI Brookweald
108* 5 S Harmsworth and B Walker 8/Sept/18 Friendly 2nd XI Chelmsford VI
105 6 J Ox and L Sullivan 30/Jun/18 First XI Brookweald