Author: rayleigh

2016 Club Committee

President Brad Walker
Chairman Brian Dawbarn
Secretary Richard Verrinder
Treasurer Lorraine Frost
Fixture Secretary Matthew Walker
Social Secretary  
Ground Manager John Charles
Development Manager Brian Dawbarn
Club Coaching Coordinator Brian Dawbarn
Bar Manager  
Catering Manager vacant
Co-opted Chris Frost
Co-opted Matt Gilmore
Co-opted  
Co-opted  

Quiz Night – 28th April 18

The next event is a Quiz Night (hosted by Mike Walsh) on Saturday 28th April.

Please contact Adam Krise for details on 07851 646510

Last year the RCC quiz night was one of our most successful socials and its back by popular demand! The evening will run in a similar fashion to last year;
Where: Rayleigh CC – Rawreth Lane
When: 28th April 2018
Time: 8pm start!!!
Teams: No more than 10 per team
Cost: £3 per person (Collect on the night)

There will be prizes and of course a raffle. The bar will be open for drinks as always, soft drinks are available. I’m sure everyone who came last year can vouch for how much fun this event is and one not to be missed! Please feel free to bring along friends and family and lets see who can take home the crown for brightest team in Rayleigh. Events such as this and the recent curry night (Thanks again to the Ox’s) play a fundamental role in the development of the club as we all know cricket equipment can be expensive, we really appreciate the support of all members and non-members and look forward to seeing you all there!

Please send team names and numbers through to me via any of the following methods;
Text – 07851646510
Email – krisead@gmail.com
Facebook messenger

2017 Fixtures – Midweek

  MIDWEEK XI    
       
Date Opposition Venue Start time
20-07-17 Old Albanians Touring H 2pm
11-08-17 Ashingdon H 2pm
22-08-17 Woodham Mortimer A 1pm
28-08-17 Peartree Touring H 1pm
       
Rayleigh tour to Norfolk
Date Opposition Venue Start time
01-08-17 Garboldisham A 2pm
02-08-17 Norwich (Ingham) A 2pm
03-08-17 Old Buckenham A 2pm
04-08-17 Eight Ash Green A 2pm

2017 Fixtures – 1st XI

Date 1st  League / friendly Start time
15-04-17 Tillingham (H)  Friendly 1:00 PM
22-04-17 Havering atte Bower (H) Friendly 1:00 PM
29-04-17 Rettendon (A)  Friendly 1:00 PM
06-05-17 Springfield (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
13-05-17 Old Chelmsfordians (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
20-05-17 Bentley (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
27-05-17 Canvey Island (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
03-06-17 Brookweald (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
10-06-17 Rettendon (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
17-06-17 Great Baddow (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
24-06-17 Goresbrook (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
01-07-17 High Roding (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
08-07-17 Springfield (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
15-07-17 Old Chelmsfordians (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
22-07-17 Bentley (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
29-07-17 Canvey Island (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
05-08-17 Brookweald (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
12-08-17 Rettendon (A)  League – Prem 1:00 PM
19-08-17 Great Baddow (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
26-08-17 Goresbrook (A) League – Prem 1:00 PM
02-09-17 High Roding (H) League – Prem 1:00 PM
09-09-17 Sturry Touring (H) Friendly 1:00 PM
16-09-17 Eastwood (H) Friendly 1:00 PM
23-09-17 St Clements (H) Friendly 1:00 PM

2017 Fixtures – 7th XI

Date 7th Venue Start time
06-05-17      
13-05-17      
20-05-17 Great Waltham III (H) Friendly – Lake Meadows 1:00 PM
27-05-17      
03-06-17 Chelmsford VI (H) Friendly – Lake Meadows 1:30 PM
10-06-17 Westcliff IV (H) Friendly – Wickford Memorial 1:00 PM
17-06-17 Havering-atte-Bower III (A) Friendly  1:00 PM 
24-06-17 Tillingham III (A)  Friendly 1:00 PM
01-07-17 Chelmsford VI (A) Friendly 2:00 PM
08-07-17 Westcliff IV (H) Friendly 1:00 PM
15-07-17 Great Waltham III (A) Friendly 1:00 PM
22-07-17 Tillingham III (H) Friendly – Wickford Memorial 1:00 PM
29-07-17 Havering-atte-Bower III (A) Friendly – Lake Meadows 1:00 PM
05-08-17 Westcliff IV (A) Friendly 1:00 PM
12-08-17 Great Baddow IV (H) Friendly – Lake Meadows 1:00 PM
19-08-17      
26-08-17      

2017 Fixtures – Sunday

Date Sunday XI Start time
23-04-17    
30-04-17    
07-05-17    
14-05-17 Hackney Marsh (H) 1:00 PM
21-05-17 Chequers (A) 2:00 PM
28-05-17 Little Baddow (H) 1:00 PM
04-06-17    
11-06-17 Terling (A) 2:00 PM
18-06-17    
25-06-17 Havering-atte-bower (A) 1:00 PM
02-07-17 Chequers (H) 2:00 PM
09-07-17    
16-07-17 Chelmsford (A) 1:30 PM
23-07-17 AB’s 50th XI (H) 1:00 PM
30-07-17    
06-08-17 Little Baddow (A) 1:00 PM
13-08-17 Presidents Day  1:00 PM
20-08-17    
27-08-17 T20 finals day @ Rayleigh CC  
03-09-17    
10-09-17 Brentwood (H) 1:00 PM
17-09-17    

2017 Fixtures – W&G

Rayleigh Ladies (Fridays)    
Date Opposition Venue Time
05-05-17 Great Waltham H 6pm
12-05-17 Hutton H 6pm
19-05-17 Old Chelmsfordians A 6pm
26-05-17 Maldon H 6pm
02-06-17 Kelvedon A 6pm
09-06-17 Great Waltham A 6pm
16-06-17 Hutton A 6pm
23-06-17 Old Chelmsfordians H 6pm
30-06-17 Maldon A 6pm
07-07-17 Kelvedon H 6pm
  Beaumont Seymour League    

2017 Fixtures – 2nd XI

Date 2nd League / friendly Start
22-04-17 Rankins (A) Friendly 1:00 PM
29-04-17 Rettendon II  (H) Friendly 1:00 PM
06-05-17 Havering-atte-Bower (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
13-05-17 Little Waltham (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
20-05-17 Bentley II (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
27-05-17 Ingatestone (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
03-06-17 Chadwell Heath (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
10-06-17 Goresbrook II (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
17-06-17 Terling (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
24-06-17 Great Waltham (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
01-07-17 Eastwood (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
08-07-17 Havering-atte-Bower (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
15-07-17 Little Waltham (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
22-07-17 Bentley II (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
29-07-17 Ingatestone (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
05-08-17 Chadwell Heath (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
12-08-17 Goresbrook II (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
19-08-17 Terling (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
26-08-17 Great Waltham (H) League – Div 2 1:00 PM
02-09-17 Eastwood (A) League – Div 2 1:00 PM

2017 Fixtures – 4th XI

Date 4th League / friendly Start time
29-04-17 Eastwood II (A) Friendly 1:00 PM
06-05-17 Woodham Mortimer II (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
13-05-17 Old Southendians (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
20-05-17 St Andrews (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
27-05-17 Boreham (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
03-06-17 Hatfield Peverel (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
10-06-17 Wickham (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
17-06-17 Goresbrook III (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
24-06-17 Galleywood II (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
01-07-17 Burnham Sports II (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
08-07-17 Woodham Mortimer II (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
15-07-17 Old Southendians (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
22-07-17 St Andrews (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
29-07-17 Boreham (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
05-08-17 Hatfield Peverel (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
12-08-17 Wickham (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
19-08-17 Goresbrook III (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
26-08-17 Galleywood II (H) League – Div 7 1:00 PM
02-09-17 Burnham Sports II (A) League – Div 7 1:00 PM