Front Page The website of The Rayleigh Cricket Club, Essex, UK containing information, both past and present about the club, its teams and its players. http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/component/content/?view=featured Wed, 01 Jul 2015 00:31:16 +0000 Joomla! - Open Source Content Management en-gb Report of week ending 28 June http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/708-report-of-week-ending-28-june http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/708-report-of-week-ending-28-june

Two wins plus one by default and two defeats for the Saturday League sides. With no opposition or pitches for either the 6th XI or 7th XI at the beginning of the week, sterling work by our fixture secretary, Matt Walker, managed to find opposition and pitches for two friendly games

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI travelled to Aythorpe Roding 1st XI who batted first and scored 168-10, Ian Turnbull taking 3-27. Unfortunately Danny Frost sustained a bad injury to a finger and the team had to play with 10 players after this and in their innings Rayleigh fell short of their target by 12 runs, Ben Francis scoring 45 and Jason Ox 38. 

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI entertained Great Waltham 1st XI, and batting first scored 224 all out, Adam Keeley 62, Adam Vyse 52 and Sean Druce 33.  In reply the visitors were bowled out for 199, Trevor Nunn taking 3-25 and Liam Druce 3-52.     

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI went to play Rayne 1st XI, and batting first scored 238-8, Richard Verrinder 85 and Hugh Kirby 43 top scoring.  Disappointingly Rayleigh dropped eight catches and the home side passed the target without losing a wicket.     

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI were due to play Hatfield Peverel 2nd XI, but they called the game off on Friday afternoon as they were unable to raise a side leaving 4th team players without a game on a beautiful sunny afternoon.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10. Top of the table Canvey Island 2nd XI were the visitors to the 5th XI, and batting first scored 240-3, David Hall taking 2-39.  Steve Gosling (57), Brad Walker (41) led the reply and Paul Davies (35*) steered the 5th XI to victory in the last over by 4 wkts.   

The 6th XI went to Eastwood to play Chelmsford 6th XI who batted first and scored 162-4 in their 40 overs.   Rayleigh were bowled out for 152 only Chris Grob (39) making a score of any note.  

The 7th XI hosted Galleywood 4th XI and batting first Jess Walker (31) William Wheeler (23) and Lee Andrews (16) gave the team a spirited start at 72-3 but with six players failing to score the side collapsed to a total of 91.  Galleywood passed this target comfortably with loss of three wickets.   

The Women & Girls XI entertained Hutton in a friendly and batting first scored 139-5 in their 20 overs, Catherine Hodge (26*) and Ally Farrer (25*).  The visitors were bowled out for 65, Jodie Billett taking 2-2 and Louise Grimwood 2-3.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13B East Division.  Rayleigh Wyverns Under 13Bs 120-8, Adam Baldwin 13, James Dawbarn 13, Aaron Unsworth 2-10 off 4 overs. Rayleigh Eagles Under 13B 100-6, Aaron Unsworth 21, Ross Ford 16. Sam Skillett 2-9.    Rayleigh Wyverns won by 20 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 11B East Division.  Rayleigh Under 11B 262-8 net 222. Old Southendians U11B 334-6 net 304.   Old Southendians won by 82 runs.

 

 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 28 Jun 2015 17:30:36 +0000
Report of week ending 21 June http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/707-report-of-week-ending-21-june http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/707-report-of-week-ending-21-june

A disappointing weekend for the six Saturday League sides with only one game finishing.   On Sunday the Under 13A team played Colchester in the semi-final of the Bradford Cup but lost by 67 runs to end a really successful run in the competition.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI entertained Brookweald 1st XI, and batting first were 126-4 when rain ended play, Ben Francis (40) and Will Nolde top scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI visited top of the table Rainham 1st XI and scored 187-9 in their 45 overs, Matt Lennox scoring 77 and Sree 28.  An upset looked possible with the home side at 38-2 before the weather intervened, Sree taking2-22. 

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI hosted Galleywood 1st XI who batted first and scored 193-7 in their 45 overs, Kalpesh Patel taking 3-16. Heavy rain prevented any further play.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI visited Wickham 1st XI and batting first scored 183 all out, Richard Verrinder (62) and Tony Catling (27*) leading the scoring.  After a rain break at 16 overs the home side passed this score for the loss of 6 wickets, Tony Catling taking 3-50.   

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10.  The 5th XI went to Havering Atte Bower 3rd XI. Tom Peppiatt (37) and Steve Gosling (35) putting on 97 for the first wicket but then the innings subsided to a total of 137 all out. At 82-2 Havering looked to be in a winning position but Rayleigh were saved by the rain.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 12.  The 6th XI entertained Galleywood 3rd XI who batted first and scored 192 all out - Gary Bush taking 3-36 and Jamie Coleman 3-37. In reply the 6th XI were 45-0 when the match was washed out.  

Friendly 30 over game. The 7th XI entertained Leigh on Sea 4th XI who batted first and scored 158-3.  Rayleigh were 35-1 in reply when rain stopped play.

The Women & Girls XI travelled to Old Chelmsfordians and batting first scored 93-8.  OCs were bowled out for 83 to take Rayleigh back to the top of the table. 

County Semi-final of the Bradford Cup (20 overs). Colchester 154-4.  Rayleigh U13A 87 all out, Adam Sullivan 26 and Jess Walker 22.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 15 East Group. Leigh on Sea U15 251-2. Rayleigh U15A 113-8, Jess Walker 32, Elliot Ward 25*, William Wheeler 20   Lost by 102 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 15B East Group. Rayleigh U15B 71-10. Hadleigh U15B 72-3.  Lost by 7 wkts.  

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13B East Group. Rayleigh Fairview U13 101-3. Rayleigh U15B 38-10.   Lost by 63 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 11 East League. Rayleigh 238-9 net 193.  Hadleigh U11A 289-3 net 274.     Lost by 81 runs.

The Club hosted an Under 9 Kwik Cricket Festival for teams from Basildon, Benfleet, Hadleigh, Leigh, Orsett, Rayleigh and Southend.  Each side played three games of 8 overs a side. More than 70 young players entertained a large crowd of spectators on a beautiful sunny evening and all seemed to enjoy themselves.  Thanks to Waitrose, who sponsored the food and drink for the players at the event.

 

 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 21 Jun 2015 21:48:17 +0000
Report of week ending 14 June http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/706-report-of-week-ending-14-june http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/706-report-of-week-ending-14-june

Three wins and three defeats for the Saturday League sides. 

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI visited neighbours Rettendon 1st XI who batted first and amassed 349-6, Jason Ox taking 3-51.   This target proved well beyond Rayleigh who subsided to their worst ever defeat - 112 all out, Will Nolde (21) top scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI entertained Writtle 1st XI, who batted first and scored 188 all out, Sree taking 4-24 and Trevor Nunn 3-46.  In reply Rayleigh were bowled out for 148, George Barker (34).   

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI went to play St John’s Billericay 1st XI, who batted and were bowled out for 127, Nick Green 3-37 and Kalpesh Patel 2-0.   The visitors passed this score for the loss of four wickets, Steven Lynch (59*) leading the scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI entertained Willow Herbs 2nd XI and bowled the visitors out for 143, John Wright taking 3-27 and Matt Williams 3-33. In reply Rayleigh scored 147-3 to win by 7 wickets, Richard Verrinder (48), Hugh Kirby (30*) and Matt Williams (30).

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10. Rayne 2nd XI were the visitors to the 5th XI, whobatted first and scored 203-8, Steve Gosling (99) and Simon Harwood (31).  Some tight bowling restricted Rayne to 132-7, Gary Bush and Sam Levett each taking 2-16 off their 9 overs.

The 6th XI went to Purleigh to play South Woodham Ferrers 3rd XIwho batted first and scored 129-7, Paul Burgess taking 3-17.  Rayleigh’s reply of 111 left them just 18 runs short in a low scoring game - only Murray Hall (43) making a score of any note.  

The Women & Girls XI entertained Maldon and batting first scored 135-8 in their 20 overs, Rebecca Holyoak (25*) and Kelly Castle (35*).  The visitors were bowled out for 30, Louise Harmsworth and Kelly Castle both taking 4 wickets.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 15 East Division.  Westcliff U15s 138-3. Rayleigh under 15 A 93-6. Westcliff won by 45 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13 East Division.  Rayleigh under 13A 127-3 Matt Bumpus 25*, William Wheeler 22, and Adam Sullivan 17*.  Old Southendians U13A 27-10 Alfie Larkins taking 3 wickets. Rayleigh won by 100 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13B East Division.  Rayleigh Fairview Under 13s 119-3 Ben Smith 2-16 Rayleigh Under 13B Wyverns 62-7.   Rayleigh Fairview won by 57 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13B East Division.  Rayleigh Under 13B Eagles 57-4.   Southend Echo Monarchs Trojans U13B 59-1.   Southend Echo Monarchs Trojans won by 9 wickets.

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Mon, 15 Jun 2015 08:31:09 +0000
Report of week ending 7 June http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/705-report-of-week-ending-7-june http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/705-report-of-week-ending-7-june

A disappointing weekend for the six Saturday sides with only the 1st XI winning.   On the plus side the Under 13a team got to the semi-final of the Bradford Cup and play Colchester at Rawreth Lane on Sunday 21st June.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI entertained Bentley 2nd XI, who batted first and were bowled out for 130, Ian Bryant taking 4-22 and Matt Gilmore 3-21.  The 1st XI passed this score for the loss of 2 wickets, Andy Impey 41*, Jason Ox 40* and Ben Francis 25 leading the scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI visited neighbours Rayleigh Fairview 1st XI. In a low scoring match on a pitch of variable bounce the hosts batted first and were bowled out for 109.  Pick of the bowlers was Sree with 4-22. In reply Rayleigh were themselves bowled out for 67.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI hosted Great Waltham 2nd XI and batting first and were bowled out for 146, James Wratten (28) and Nathan Healey (28) top scoring.  The visitors knocked off the required runs for the loss of 5 wickets, Tom Gosling taking 3-22

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI visited Terling 2nd XI and batting first scored 181-5, Phil Wolff 57* and Paul Davies 33* sharing in an unbeaten stand of 94 for the sixth wicket, John Wright scoring 33 earlier.  The home side passed this score for the loss of 3 wickets with the top scorer being dropped 4 times.   

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10.  The 5th XI went to Springfield 4th XI who scored 196-9, Tom Lopez taking 4-32 and Gary Bush 3-21. Rayleigh were bowled out for 133, Adam Krise (32) and Steve Gosling (26).

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 12.  The 6th XI entertained Eastwood 4th XI who batted first and totalled 249-5. Whilst Conor Slough (31) was batting an unlikely victory looked a possibility but after he was out the run rate became too much.  However Chris Slough (52*) and Ian King (39) shared a fourth wicket stand of 145 and the team ended on 197-4.     

The Women & Girls XI entertained Kelvedon & Feering who batted first and were bowled out for 83.  Rayleigh passed this score for the loss of 2 wickets, Rebecca Holyoak retiring on 25. 

4rd Round of the Bradford Cup (20 overs). Rayleigh U13A 125-5, Jess Walker 30 retired, Adam Sullivan 29* and Toby Turner 25.   Belhus U13 114-7, Alfie Larkin 3-17, Jess Walker 2-8 and Elliot Ward 2-19. Won by 11 runs.  Rayleigh will represent South District in the County knockout against Colchester on 21st June.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 15 East Group. Rayleigh U15A 38-10. Hadleigh U15A 39-0. Lost by 10 wkts.  

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13 East Group.  Rayleigh U13A 118-6, Adam Sullivan 28, Jess Walker 27*.      Leigh on Sea U13 60-9, Jess Walker 4-7.  Won by 58 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13 East Division B League.  Rankins U13B 61-5, Kenny Wilson 1-7 and Aaron Unsworth 2-12 both off 4 overs   Rayleigh U13B Eagles 62-8 with one ball to spare.  Won by 2 wickets.      

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13 East Division B League.  Rayleigh U13B Wyverns 53-8 Southend Echo Monarch Trojans U13B 54-1.  Lost by 9 wickets.  

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 11 East League.  Rayleigh U11A 255-6 net 226, Ben Wheeler 14*      Rankins U11A 296-6 net 266. Senith Fernando 2-8. Lost by 40 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 11 East League.  Southend Echo Monarch Trojans U11A 333-7 net 298, James Balkwill 3-23.  Rayleigh U11A 279-6 net 249 Ben Wheeler 30*.   Lost by 49 runs. 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 07 Jun 2015 22:20:00 +0000
Report of week ending 31st May http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/704-report-of-week-ending-31st-may http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/704-report-of-week-ending-31st-may

There were two wins and four defeats for the Saturday League sides.  There were close finishes in three of the games but all three ended in victory for the opposition.  

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI visited Canvey Island 1st XI who batted first on a pitch of variable bounce and were bowled out for 123, Ian Turnbull taking 5 wickets.   At 39-7 in reply the game looked all over for Rayleigh but Danny Frost, Matt Gilmore and Ian Bryant chipped away at the target and an unlikely win seemed a possibility but the last wicket fell at 105 and defeat by 18 runs.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI entertained Havering-Atte-Bower 1st XI, who batted first and scored 195 all out, Sam Verrinder taking 5-42 including a hat-trick. Neil Henson (67), Liam Druce (64*) and Sam Verrinder (24*) saw the home side through by 5 wickets and their first win of the season.  

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI went to play Havering-Atte-Bower 2nd XI, and batting first scored 314-8, Jim Ewing (86*), Kalpesh Patel (57) and Colin Mayor (57) leading the scoring.  The home side were bowled out for 246, Tony Catling (4-73) and Jim Ewing (3-25) being the pick of the bowlers.     

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI entertained Great Baddow 3rd XI and batting first scored 191-8.  Tom Gosling top scoring with an unbeaten 80.  In a tight finish the visitors won by one wicket with Jai Patel taking 4-48 & Richard Mantell 3-33.  

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10. Rankins 2nd XI were the visitors to the 5th XI and batting first scored 162-9. Tom Peppiatt taking 4-51.   Despite valiant efforts by Adam Krise (54) and Matt Walker (24) Rayleigh fell behind the required run rate and were ten runs short on 152-9 at the close of their innings.

The 6th XI went to Rankins 3rd XI who batted first and scored 285-4, Chris Slough taking 1-40.  Rayleigh’s reply fizzled out to an all out total of 102 only Phil Hammond (20) and Chris Slough (20) making a score of any note.  

A weakened Women & Girls XI entertained Great Waltham and batting first scored 89-9 in their 20 overs, Jodie Billett (25*) leading the scoring.  The visitors passed this score for the loss of 1 wicket and a first defeat of the season for the team.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 11 East Division.  Rayleigh Fairview 268-6 (net 238) Rayleigh under 11 A  340-2 (net 330)  Ben Wheeler 48* off 15 balls - Rayleigh won by 92 runs. 

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 11B East Division.  Rayleigh under 11 B  284-2 (net 274),  Rankins under 11 B 280-2 (net 270) - Rayleigh won by 4 runs.

 

 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 31 May 2015 14:57:39 +0000
Report of week ending 3rd May http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/697-report-of-week-ending-3rd-may http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/697-report-of-week-ending-3rd-may

Rayleigh’s 2015 League season started on Saturday with very poor availability due to clashes with other sporting activities.  There were two wins and four defeats for the Saturday League sides.  All Sunday Colts games were cancelled because of the weather.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI visited Stock 1st XI who batted first and scored 198 all out, Chris Frost taking 3-13 and Richard Abley 3-17.   In a tight finish Rayleigh passed the home sides score for the loss of 9 wickets, Jason Ox 46* and Danny Frost 34 leading the scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI entertained Springfield 2nd XI and batting first were skittled out for 91, captain Liam Druce carried his bat to finish on 26*.   Springfield passed this total for the loss of three wickets, Mike Law taking 1-17.  

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI went to play Southend Echo Monarchs Trojans, who batting first amassed 297-6, Steve Adams taking 2-18,  In reply Rayleigh were bowled out for 92, Steve Adams (34) top scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI entertained Chignal,who batting first scored 148-9, Jai Patel taking 3-27.  The 4th XI passed this total with the loss of four wickets, Tom Peppiatt (48), John Wright (28*) and Simon Harwood (26*) leading the scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10. The 5th XI went to Wickford Memorial to play neighbours Rayleigh Fairview 3rd XIwho batted first and scored 164-8, Conor Slough taking 5-24.  Despite a knock of 40 not out by Conor Slough, Rayleigh only managed to total 110-9 to lose by 54 runs.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 12.  A very inexperienced 6th XI batted first against Hornchurch Athletic 4th XI and were bowled out for 43, William Wheeler carrying his bat for 19*.  The visitors passed this total for the loss of four wickets, Elliot Ward taking 2-17 and Conor Barrett 2-22.

 

 

 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 03 May 2015 18:59:06 +0000
Report of week ending 17 May http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/702-report-of-week-ending-17-may http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/702-report-of-week-ending-17-may

There were two wins and four defeats for the Saturday League sides.  It was always going to be a difficult weekend given that the first five teams faced the 1st XIs of the opposition Clubs.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI visited Ingatestone 1st XI who batted first and scored 208-6, Richard Abley taking 2-28.   In another tight finish Rayleigh passed the home sides score for the loss of 7 wickets, Andy Impey (64), Matt Lennox (30), Ian Turnbull (26*) and Rhys Howard (24) leading the scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI entertained Little Waltham 1st XI, who batted first and totalled 203-9, Mike Law (2-170 and Sree (4-33) being the pick of the bowlers.   Liam Druce (48) and Danny White (38) led the reply but the innings subsided to an all out total of 159.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI went to play South Woodham Ferrers 1st XI, and batting first scored 155, Sam Law (55) top scoring. The home side passed this score for the loss of 5 wickets.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI entertained Boreham 1st XI,who batting first scored 182-10.  Richard Verrinder (69) and Brad Walker (49) led the reply but the result hinged on the last over and Rayleigh won a close finish with 2 balls to spare having lost 6 wickets.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10. A heavily depleted 5th XI bowled first against St Andrews, who scored 232-7 in their innings.  Facing one of the best bowling attacks in the Division they batted out the 40 overs to finish on 133-8 with Owen Davies scoring a very creditable 42 not out.  

The 6th XI went to St Johns Billericay 2nd XI who batted first and scored 299-5, Jack Hadlow taking 2-28.  Skipper Phil Hammond (104), Duncan Bond (48) and Chris Grob (29) made a valiant effort to reach this target but the team finished on 218-4.

The Women & Girls XI entertained Old Chelmsfordians and batting first scored 86-7 in their 20 overs, Kelly Castle (25*) and Sophie Lennox(18) leading the scoring.  OCs were restricted to 42-6 in reply Kelly Castle taking 2-2 and Ally Farrar 2-13.

Kelly then played for Essex Under 17 Girls v Hampshire on Saturday and scored 108 not out, took 1-14 off 5 overs and a superb catch to complete a brilliant weekend.

2nd Round of the Bradford Cup (20 overs). Rayleigh U13A 126-6, Adam Sullivan 31*. Rankins Under 13A 73-9. Won by 53 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board East Division.  Rayleigh U13A 111-6, Jess Walker 30*, Adam Sullivan 26* Southend on Sea Echo Monarch Trojans U13 114-5, Elliot Ward 3-20.   Lost by 5 wickets.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13B East Division.  Rayleigh U13B Eagles 95-6, Alex Hernandez 21 not out, Ross Ford 19. Aamish Ibrahim 2-15. Rayleigh U13B Wyverns   90-5. Liam Adshead 18, Aaron Unsworth 2-13.      Rayleigh U13B Eagles (Team 2)  win by 5 runs.

 

 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 17 May 2015 19:36:30 +0000
Report of week ending 24 May http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/703-report-of-week-ending-24-may http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/703-report-of-week-ending-24-may

Southend United’s visit to Wembley caused some problems with availability but the Club still managed to fulfil the required League fixtures. Once again it was a weekend of mixed fortunes with two wins and three defeats for the Saturday sides.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI had a free week as their opposition had withdrawn from the Division.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI travelled to Hornchurch Athletic 1st XI who batted first and amassed 280-8.  Pick of the bowlers were Mike Law with 1-30 off 10 overs and Sam Verrinder 3-46.   In reply Rayleigh scored 249-9, Andy Impey (59) and Jason Ox (52) top scoring.     

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI hosted Brookweald 2nd XI and batting first scored 214-9, Steven Lynch scoring 57 and James Wratten 52.  In reply the visitors were bowled out for 126, Matt Gilmore taking 4-16 and James Wratten 3-18.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI visited Hockley who scored 153-8 in their innings, Richard Mantell taking 2-27, Paul Davies 2-32 and Tony Catling taking 2-35 as well as 3 catches at slip. Rayleigh were cruising the game at 87-1 but made hard work of finishing the game eventually winning by 2 wickets, Darren Smith (34), Luke Keeley (28) & Mitul Patel (27) leading the scoring.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10.  The 5th XI went to South Woodham Ferrers 2nd XI who scored 193 all out, Chris Frost taking 5-21 including a hat trick.  Good accurate bowling and excellent fielding restricted the scoring rate and eventually Rayleigh were bowled out for 169, Steve Gosling top scoring with 55.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 12.  The 6th XI entertained Boreham 2nd XI and batting first were bowled out for 105, Neil Henson 46.   The visitors passed this total for the loss of 3 wickets.  

The Women & Girls XI played a friendly fixture against a new team from Hutton and batting first sored 90-5, Catherine Hodge and Gill Collins each retiring on 25.  The visitors were bowled out for 35.     

3rd Round of the Bradford Cup (20 overs). Westcliff U13 91-6. Rayleigh U13A 93-7, Jess Walker 33 retired. Won by 2 wickets.  They will now play the winning side in the West Division to decide which Club will represent South District in the County knockout.

South Essex District Cricket Board East Division B League.  Rayleigh U13B 54-9.      Southend EMT U13B 56-3.  Lost by 7 wickets.

 

 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 24 May 2015 15:51:37 +0000
Report of week ending 10 May http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/701-report-of-week-ending-10-may http://rayleighcricketclub.org.uk/index.php/701-report-of-week-ending-10-may

With slightly better availability Rayleigh had six full League sides available to play but it was a weekend of mixed fortunes with two wins and three defeats for the Saturday League sides.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI entertained Great Totham 1st XI and batting first scored 197 all out, Ian Turnbull (41), Andy Impey (39) and Will Nolde (32) leading the scoring.  They then bowled the visitors out for 64, Richard Abley taking 5-21, Matt Gilmore 3-21 and Danny Frost 2-11.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI visited South Weald 1st XI who batted first scored 199-7.   Rayleigh were bowled out for 162, Liam Druce top scoring with 44.     

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI hosted Sandon Sports and batting first scored 192-7, Kalpesh Patel and Sam Law both scoring 55.  In reply Sandon were bowled out for 163, James Wratten taking 5-56.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI travelled to Noak Hill 2nd XI who totalled 290-3 in their innings.   John Wright (69) was the only batsman to trouble the Noak Hill bowlers as Rayleigh gained three batting points ending up on to 176-9 to deny Noak Hill full bowling points.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10.  Galleywood 2nd XI came to Rawreth Lane to play the 5th XI and amassed 266-5, Nigel Cockerell scoring 160.  This total was far beyond the home side, who collapsed to an all out score of 66.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 12.  The 6th XI were expecting to play away at Old Chelmsfordians 4th XI but unfortunately the groundsman was taken ill and unable to prepare a pitch with the result the game was cancelled.

The Women & Girls XI opened their League season with a convincing win against Maldon who were bowled out for 9, with Kelly Castle and Catherine Hodge each taking five wickets. The openers knocked off the required runs without loss. 

Sunday XI.  In a 40 over friendly Rayleigh batted first against visitors Upminster and scored 166-9 with Sam Verrinder (43*) and Mark Acraman (30*) putting on an unbeaten 60 for the last wicket. In reply Upminster finished on 153-7 to give the home side victory by 13 runs with Colin Mayor, Sam Verrinder and David Hall all taking 2 wickets.

1st Round of the Peters Cup (20 overs). Rayleigh Fairview U15 95-7, Jess Walker 2-11. Rayleigh U15A 82-5, Jess Walker 27, Lost by 13 runs.

1st Round of the Bradford Cup (20 overs). Rayleigh U13A 125-7, Toby Turner 27*.           Rayleigh Fairview U13 54-7, William Wheeler 2-12. Won by 71 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board East Division.  Rayleigh U13A 117-5, Jess Walker 26*, Westcliff U13 113-4. Won by 4 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board East Division.  Rayleigh U11A 257-14 net 187. Leigh-on-Sea U11 301-3 net 256.  Lost by 99 runs.

 

 

 

 

 

]]>
brian.dawbarn456@btinternet.com (Brian Dawbarn) Featured Noticeboard Sun, 10 May 2015 21:28:16 +0000