Report of week ending 12 July

An emphatic win for the 1st eleven but defeats for all the other Saturday sides.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 1.  The 1st XI travelled to Great Totham 1st XI and batting first scored 400 all out, Ben Francis (120) including a hundred off 50 balls and George Barker (106) featuring in a partnership of 151 for the second wicket.  The home side were bowled out for 126, Ian Turnbull taking 5-46 and Richard Abley 4-40.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 2. The 2nd XI entertained top of the table South Weald 1st XI, who batted first and scored 171-9 in their 45 overs with Sam Verrinder taking another hat-trick. In reply Rayleigh were bowled out for 110, Sree top scoring with 29.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 5. The 3rd XI went to play Sandon Sports 1st XI, and batting first scored 235-3, Tony Catling hitting 97 off 48 balls.  The home side passed the target for the loss of 3 wickets.     

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 8. The 4th XI entertained Noak Hill 2nd XI and batting first scored 195 all out, Phil Wolff 69*.  The visitors scored 198-5 in reply to win by 5 wickets.

T Rippon Mid Essex League Division 10. The 5th XI played Galleywood 3rd XI in Chelmsford, the home side batting first and scored 287-3.  Steve Rothon (59) and Geoff Pedder (51) led the reply but the 5th XI fell short of the target by 134 runs.   

Old Chelmsfordians 4th XI were the visitors to the 6th XI.  Rayleigh batted first and scored 153 all out, Chris Grob (71) leading the scoring.   OCs passed this total for the loss of 2 wickets.  

The 7th XI travelled to Kelvedon Hatch to play Upminster 7th XI and batting first scored 151 all out, Mark Wheeler (51) scoring a maiden half century.  This was never going to be enough to defend and the hosts passed this target comfortably for the loss of three wickets.   

The Women & Girls XI visited Kelvedon & Feering and bowled them out 69.  Kelly Castle (25*) and Rebecca Holyoak (24 retired hurt) having hit the ball into her face.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 15 East Division.  Rayleigh Under 15A, 94-4, Jess Walker 25*. Rankins Under 15A 95-9.  Rankins won by 1 wicket.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13 East Division.  Rankins Under 13Bs 104-6, Aaron Unsworth 3-19 off 4 overs. Rayleigh Eagles Under 13B 69-10    Rankins won by 35 runs.

South Essex District Cricket Board Under 13B East Division.  Southend on Sea Echo Monarch Trojans Under 13B 148-4, Adam Baldwin 1-13, Ben Smith 1-17 off 4 overs.  Rayleigh Wyverns Under 13Bs 90-6,  Ben Susans 13*, Andrew Moffatt 11. SOSEMT won by 58 runs.

 

 

You are here: Home Noticeboard Report of week ending 12 July